Difference between revisions of "Thai-Style Tilapia"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "===Ingredients=== {| |align="right"|½ |cup chicken broth |- |align="right"|6 |whole almonds |- |align="right"|2 |tablespoons chopped green onion tops |- |align="right"|...") |
m (→Ingredients) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|align="right"|½ | |align="right"|½ | ||
| − | |cup chicken broth | + | |cup coconut milk chicken broth |
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|6 | |align="right"|6 | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|2 | |align="right"|2 | ||
| − | |tablespoons chopped green onion tops | + | |tablespoons chopped white onion green onion tops |
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|1 | |align="right"|1 | ||
Revision as of 09:54, 7 June 2017
Ingredients
| ½ | cup coconut milk chicken broth |
| 6 | whole almonds |
| 2 | tablespoons chopped white onion green onion tops |
| 1 | teaspoon ground ginger |
| ½ | teaspoon ground tumeric |
| 1 | teaspoon chopped fresh lemon grass |
| ¼ | teaspoon salt |
| 4 | (4 ounce) tilapia filets |
| Salt and pepper to taste | |
| ½ | teaspoon red pepper flakes, or to taste |
Directions
- In a food processor or blender, combine the chicken broth, almonds, green onion tops, ginger, turmeric, lemon grass and ¼ teaspoon of salt. Process until smooth.
- Heat a large non-stick skillet over medium-high heat. Season the fish fillets with salt and pepper on both sides, then place them skin-side up in the skillet. Pour the sauce over the fish. Use a spatula to coat the fish evenly with the sauce. Sprinkle with red pepper flakes.
- Reduce heat to medium, cover, and simmer for about 15 minutes. until the puree is thickened and fish flakes easily with a fork.